News

11/07/2007 Mediterranean film festival
154 films applied to the tenders bidding
There have been 154 films from 13 Mediterranean counries applied for the entry into the Competition part of the 8th Mediterranean Film Festival. The largest numbers of the films received are from Croatia, Spain, Israel, France and Greece.

Eight films have been applied from the host country, the Federation of BiH.

Upon the review of all the films applied, the this year Selector of the Competition Program, the Croatian Documentarist Damir Curcic is going to make a choice of the films to pass into the Competition Program of the 8th Mediterranean Film Festival and compete for the award of Crystal Projector.

The following are the films applied (ordered by the number of applications from particular countries):

Croatia

Green Border, 10', Directors: Nikica Klobučar, Tomislav Šoban

Project Carmen, 26', Director: Željko Zorica

Traveling On The Path Of Fear, 25', Director: Silvio Mirošničenko

Live with me, 4', Director: Mihael Vidas

Outcast, 32', Director: Leo Katunarić Kadele

The Stone Picker, 20', Director: Branko Ištvančić

The Furmans, 30', Director: Rasim Karalić

Motivalja Motiva Motive, 26', Directress: Vlatka Vorkapić

My Trap, 30', Directress: Tanja Kanceljak

In 4 years, 13', Director: Nebojša Slijepčević

Dead Man Walking, 85', Director: Petar Orešković

The Nights and Dawns, 23', Directress: Marina Zlatarić

My Neighbour Tanja, 60', Director: Petar Krelja

Emergency Entrance, 52', Director: Tomislav Mršić

No room for you in this working post, 50', Director: Slaven Žimbrek

Croatia e(n)den on Earth, 36', Director: Oliver Sertić

The Final Sacrament, 43', Director: Ivan-Goran Vitez

The Rivalry that Bonds Us, 64', Director: Ivo Kuzmanić

The Chats of Lopud, 11', Directress: Marina Zlatarić

The New Life, 1', Director: Luka Marotti

Good Evening, and Wellcome, 15', Directress: Jasmina Murtezanović

The Natural Forms, 10', Director: Krešimir Hanžić

The Market, 10', Directress: Ana Hušman

The Summer Vacation on Mljet, 14', Directress: Tomislava Vereš

P. M., 58', Directress: Irena Škorić

To Be, 10', Director: Mario Papić

The Cheated, 29', Director: Silvio Mirošničenko

Three Love Stories, 25', Directress: Snježana Tribuson

 

Spain

 

Death Has No Friend, 38', Director: Ayoze O'shanahan Correas

Djamel's Eyes, 12', Director: David Casals-Roma

Mimoune, 10', Director: Gonzalo Ballester

La Aldea Primera, 52', Director: Manuel Jimenez Nunez

One Percent, Schizophrenia , 75', Director: Ione Hernandez

The Room of Appearances, 15', Director: Hnos. Rico

Nomadak Tx , 86', Director: Raul de le Fuente

Human Development , 30', Director: David Munoz

The Old Man and the Nightmare Eaters . Sung Dreams, 54' Directresses: Irene Hollrigl & Tamara Pitzer

Do You Look Like Benicio del Toro?, 15', Director: Luis Lopez

Que tienes debajo del sombrero?, 75', Directors: Lola Barera & Inaki Panafiel

 

The Ants, 24', Director: Adrian Orr Serrano

A Matter of Time, 14', Director: Tony Roura

The Last Performance, 28', Director: Jorge Tur

Radiophobia, 54', Director: Julio Soto

Chatarra, 24', Directress: Sara Donati

A Paso de Circo, 27', Director: Alejandro Zarate

From a Tree to a Tree, 28', Director: Belen Gonzalez Blanco

The Swinging Doll, 76', Director: David Moncasi

Uwe, 20', Director: Elio Quiroga

Pic – Nic, 72', Director: Eloy Enciso

The Fourth Ring, 44', Director: Pela Del Alamo

How Soon is How? 2050. 28', Directors: Javier Siwa & Ruth Cheo

L'Avenir, 23', Director: Claudio Zulian

The Voice of Prestige, 41', Director: Angel Pelaez

My Grandmother's House, 80', Director: Adan Aliaga

Israel

 

9 Star Hotel, 78', Director: Ido Haar

Paper Dolls, 85', Director: Tomer Heymann

The Substitue, 19', Directress: Talya Lavie

The State of Israel vs.Tali Fahima, 58', Director: Tal Hakim

Neilah (Closing Prayer), 15', Director: Zohar Markman

Attention Alpha Company!, 65', Director: Yaniv Berman

Solnishka, 16', Director: Ruth Litan

Brothers by Blood, 60', Director: Manara Nivron

A Hebrew Lesson, 123', Director: David Ofek

Sisters in Arms, 72', Director: Avital Livneh Levi

Yoel. Israel & The Pashkavilis, 54', Directress: Lina Chaplin

Souvenirs, 75', Directors: Sahar Cohen & Halil Efrat

The Modern Ones, 50', Director: Cheli Rosenberg

And Behold, There Came A Great Wind, 58', Director: Ziv Alexandrony

Yedidiah's Collection, 18', Directors: Noam Demsky & Mordy Kershner

No Man's Language, 45', Directress: Dana Levy

A Lonely Generation, 77', Directors: Alexander Gentelev i Alexander Adler

Avenge But One Of My Two Eyes, 100', Director: Avi Mograbi

The Market Boys, 73', Director: Itzik Lrner

Phnom Penh the City of Penh, 39', Director: Tal Shoshan

No Longer Achmed, 54', Director: David Deri

Naf – A Street Kid, 80', Director: Moshe Alafi

Stories from The Middle East, 58', Directors: Johnatan Ben Efrat, Sobhi al-Zobaidi, Ayelet Bechar i Hanna Musleh

Sheherazade's Tears, 81', Director: Judd Ne'eman

Dear Edmond, 82', Director: Amit Goren

 

France

 

What's Behind St. Nick's Beard, 52', Director: Olivier Sarrazin

Galil - A School with no Walls, 72', Directors: Avi Hershkovitz i Sharon Hammov

La Mada'a, 26', Director: Benjamin Silvestre

Hinterland, 28', Director: Geoffrey Boulange

H For Hunger, 90', Director: Neil Hollander

The Beach Tree Dance, 82', Directress: Marie-Agnès BLUM

One Voice One Vote, 13', Directresses: Cecile Rousset & Janne Paturle

Istanbul, 100' Directress: Martine Rousset

Pick-Up, 35', Directress: Lucia Sanchez

La Symphonie Animale, 90', Director: Quinson Stephane

Les Protestants, 85', Directress: Clarisse Hahn

Les Ballets De Ci De La, 110', Director: Alain Platel

The Great Killer, 52', Director: Christophe Weber

Aperghis, Storm Beneath a Skull, 59', Directress: Catherine Maximoff

My Dad is Into Terrorism, 90', Director: William Karel

Paper Cannot Wrap up Embers, 90', Director: Rithy Panh

Les Appartements, 7', Directress: Pauline Horovitz

 

Greece

 

Secrets and Lies, 78', Director: Stagos Stavros

Simple People, Simple as Children, 35', Director: Ioannis Kaspiris

Santa Barbara, 70', Director: Nikos Theodosiou

Supplicants, 74', Director: Stavros Ioannou

Red World, 72', Director: Dimitris Gerardis

The Communal Engine, 21', Director: Yannis Skopeteas

Ti Ora Einai?, 26', Direcress: Eva Stefani

SchoolWave / Školski val, 44', Director: Pavlos Tsiandos

Birdland Ptičija zemlja, 61', Director: Ilias Iosifidis

Resurface, 67', Directors: Alexandre Papanicolaou & Emilie Yannoukou

There is Hope, 31', Director: Christos Kallitsis

Travelling Dreams, 46', Directress: Chryssa Tzelepi

Sir Basil Zaharoff, Agent of Death 52', Director: Angelos Abazoglou

 

Turkey

 

The Old Town's Newsmen, 59', Director: Mustafa Unlu

Hope, 14', Director: Mehmet Bahadir ER

I Named Her Angel, 30', Director: Nefin Dinc

The House, 20', Director: Kagan Olgunturk

The Magical Call of „Oryantal“ 61', Director: Umut T. Egitimci

Give me Your love, 30', Director: Nameera Ahmed

Shanty Garden Town, 22', Director: Cagla Zencirci & Guillaume Giovanetti

Short Wave, 5', Director: Hasan Ciritoglu

 

Bosnia and Hercegovina

 

Statement, 54', Director: Refik Hodžić

Halid Bunić – The Eternal, 33', Director: Damir Nemir Janeček

Eco Queen, 20', Director: Janes Tadić

The Forest Story, 8', Director: Adem Ady Karačić

We are humans, aren't we? 7', Director: Pero Pavlović

The Candidate, 26', Director: Marin Bago

Not If You Can, But You Must, 28', Directress: Maša Hilčišin Dervišević

More than that, 17', Director: Nisvet Hrustić

 

Italy

 

One Meter Below the Fish, 58', Director: Michele Mellara & Alessandro Rossi

Back to Sarajevo, 52', Director: Alan Knight

Freedom, 65', Directors: Nina Mair & Robert Jahn

The Raging Grannies Anti Occupation Club, 88', Director: Iwajla Klinke

Giovanni and the Impossible Myth of Visual Arts, 19', Directors: Ruggero Di Maggio & Gabriele Gismondi

Drink To Forget, 40', Directors: Michele Calabresi, Patrick Heeren & Carla Molino

Plastic House, 52', Directress: Chiara Brambilla

Do Not Cross the Railway Lines, 16', Director: Francesco Bussalai

 

Slovenia

 

The Taste of Europe, 90', Director: Uroš Lebar

The Grand Mothers of the Revolution, Slo – Cuba – Macedonia – Netherlands, 96',

Directress: Petra Seliškar

 

Morocco

 

The Paper Boat, 8', Director: Jamal Souissi

 

Lebanon

 

To Each His Palestine, 58', Directresses: Nadine Naous & Lena Rouxel

 

Egypt

 

Nobody Came Back, 47', Director: Nader Helal

 

Montenegro

 

The Steps, 54', Director: Vladimir Perović

 

There were many documentary films applied from non-Mediterranean countries, that were at the very start excluded from the competitive part selection. But when the Organizors take a look at these films as well, it is possible, in agreement with the producers and the authors, that some of them get included into the Off Program. Here are these films:

 

USA

 

Startle Pattern 13', Director: Eric Patric

Scaredycat, 15', Director: Andy Blubaugh

Last Stop Kew Gardens, 60', Director: Robert H. Lieberman

37°C, 30', Directress: Tamara Sulamanidze   

 

Great Britain

 

Agnieszka 2039, 12', Director: Martin Gauvrbau

Chicken Soup, 8', Director: Farah Abushwesha

Forget Me Not, 3', Director: Kim Noce

 

Germany

 

All About Tesla, 84', Director: Michael Krause

The Amateurs And The General, 99', Directress: Helge Cramer

 

Romania

 

The Brassy Band, 52', Director: Cornel Gheorghita

 

Bulgaria

 

Hell in Heaven , 90', Director: Atanas Kiriakov

 

Serbia

 

Bridging Minds, 90', Director: Srđan Knežević

 

Macedonia

 

Downtown, 21', Director: Alexander Niskač

 

Neatherlands

 

Victory, 77', Director: Renger Van Den Heuvel

 

Iraq

 

Iraq, The Song of the Missing Men, 53', Director: Layth Abdulamir