After reviewing all the films, this year’s selector of the competition program, Croatian documentarist Damir Čučić, will choose the best films that will enter the competition program of the 9th MFF, and will contest for the Crystal projector. The following films are registered (order is by the countries from which came the most films):
SPAIN
UDER THE SNOW / 99' / Candela Figueira & Maitena Muruzabal
WARM HUMAN BLOOD / 114' / Ivan Garcia
THE TAILOR / 30' / Oscar Perez
LA HABITACION DE ELIAS / 80' / Emma Tusell
THE CARAVAN OF THE MANUSCRIPS FROM AL-ANDALUS /50'/ Lidia Peralta Garcia
MAYBE BUENOS AIRES? / 47' / Xavi Satorra Larriba
JUMATE / 35' / Diogo Costa Amarante
BELLA TERA / Hector Muniente & Moncho Fernandez
THE SEX OF THE DINOSAURUS / 93' / Oscar Vega
FLOWERS OF RWANDA / 24' / David Munoz
WHAT YOU SAY I AM / 28' / Virginia Garcia
OP. 1207-X / 24' / Luciana Juliao
SOUNDING CITIES / 50' / Xabier Iriondo
ABANDONATII / 24' / Joan Soler
SUNDAY AT FIVE / 57' / Joan Lopez
ON RELATIONS / 25' / Jorge Acebo
A WOMANS NAME / 28' / Yolanda Mazkiaran
GALAPAGOS IN CANCHALAGUERAS / 73' / Rosa Perez Almeida
TOKYO JONDO, FLAMENCO IN JAPAN / 64' / Mikel Bonet
VALKIRIAS / 19' / Eduardo Soler
HEROES NO T HACEN FALTA ALAS PARA VOLAR / 25' / Anoel Loza
THE LAST LANDSCAPE PAINTER / 25' / Gonzalo Ballester
HARRAGA / Eva Patricia Fernandez i Mario de la Torre
LA CLASE / Beatriz M. Sanchis
EL HOMBRE FELIZ / Lucina Gil
ISRAEL
THE PATHS OF OUR FATHERS / 60' / Asaf Shahar
SIDEWALK / 57' / Duki Dror
IF MAN COULD FLY / 62' / Yael Kipper Zeretzky
GOLE SANGAM / 50' / Sarit Haymian
THE GIRLS FROM BRAZIL / 87' / Nili Tal
EIGHT TWENTY EIGHT / 60' / Lavi Ben Gal
GEORGIA MY LOVE / 53' / Noga Gamlieli
THE BUILD A WALL / 35' / Neta Efroni
BEKETZEV HALEV / 54' / Sandy Raischer
THE AUNT FROM SAKHNIN / 37' / Doron Dahan
TO SEE IF I'M SMILING / 59' / Tamar Yarom
JERUSALEM IS PROUD TO PRESENT / 82' / Nitzan Gilday
TO DIE IN JERUSALEM / 76' / Hilla Medalia
AT RATZIT LAASOT SERET / 25' / Gali Weintraub
GOOD MORNING ISRAEL / 60' / Amir Har-Gil
OVER MY DAD'S BODY / 70' / Taliya Finkel
GOOD FORGOT ME / 12' / Ifat Makbi
YOU NEWER KNOW / 63' / Shlomo Carlebach
MY FIRST WAR / 82' / Yariv Mozer
BLUE / 73' / Maya Ne'emani
BIRTH DIALOGUE / 52' / Miri Urman & Amit Miller
DESERT BRIDES / 90' / Ada Ushpiz
THE BOYS FROM LEBANON / 51' / Ohad Ofaz
FRANCE
OU SONT NOS AMOUREUSES? / 52' / Robin Hunzinger
OU METTRE LA LUNE / 17' / Alexandra Garcia Vila Zingaretti
LA VIE DE CHATEAU / 55' / Frederique Devillez
NUBA OF GOLD AND LIGHT / 78' / Izza Genini
GENERATION 68 / 52' / Simon Brook
UN DIMANCHE A PRIPIAT / Blandine Huk & Frederic Cousseau
DIEU EST AMERICAN / 52' / Richard Martin Jordan
RIEN N'A ETE FAIT / 39' / Ludovic Burel & Noelle Pujol
ISTANBUL / 100' / Martine Rousset
LA SETTIMANA SANTA SICILIENNE / 90' / Jean-Luc Cheve
MAFROUZA – OH NIGHT! / 141'/ Emmanuelle Demoris
UNDER CONSTRUCTION / 10' / Zhenchen Liu
PROFANATIONS / 26' / Lucia Sanchez
A REPUBLIC IN EXILE / 52' / Cheikh Djemai
STELLA / 77' / Vanina Vignal
GAZA SOUVENIRS / 45' / Samuel Albaric
SCENES FROM A WILD BOAR HUNT / 46' / Claudio Pazienza (co-production: Belgium)
ON THE WAY / 75' / M.Freddy Mouchard
FLOW / 93' / Irena Salina
ITALY
LIVING IN A PERFECT WORLD / 70' / Diego D'Innocenzo & Marco Leopardi
MIRASLAVA / 8' / Roberto Santaguida (co-production: canada)
ONGOING JOURNEY THROUGH CARLO LIZZANIS CINEMA / 84' / Francesca Del Sette
SOLO QUI E SULLA LUNA / 24' / Tarin Gartner (co-production: Israel)
CHE GUEVARA, The Body and the Legend / 52' / Raffaele Brunetti i Stefano Missio
VOTE FOR PROVENZANO / 64' / Salvatore Fronio
RITRARSI / 84' / Tommaso Cotronei
HOW I AM / 49' / Ingrid Demetz & Caroline Leitner
VAN AMORE / 26' / Werther Germondari & Maria Laura Spagnoli
ELEGIA DEL VOLO / 71' / Fabio Tanzerella
JEAN PAUL / 9' / Francesco Uboldi
IDENTITY- THE TRUE STORY OF JUAN PIRAS PERON / 83' / Ms. Chiara Bellini
PANČEVO, MRTAV GRAD / 25' / Antonio Martino
GRANDMA'S SALON / 32' / Ursula Ambach
LICU'S HOLYDAYS / 93' / Vittorio Moroni
Dr. MICK E LA FORESTA / 42' / Bruno Chiaravalloti & Andrea Balossi Restelli
CROATIA
STARAC I MORE.......I RIBE / 19' / Slaven Žimbrek
MATURANTI I PLESAČI / 17' / Vedran Šamanović
SLUČAJNI SIN / 54' / Robert Zuber i Tomislav Mršić
EVO ZORE LJUBIČICE BIJELA / 36' / Mladen Ćapin
CINKUŠI / 30' / Ljiljana Šišmanović
DOMA / 59' / Gjorče Stavreski (co-production: Macedonija )
TI MENI, JA TEBI! / 30' / Irena Škorić
DVIJE SESTRE / 51' / Tomislav Žaja
TREĆI POHOD / 53' / Višnja Starešina & Slaven Žimbrek
SAM / 51' / Miroslav Mikuljan
ČOVJEK KOJI JE VOLIO KRNTIJE / 14' / Krešimir Hanžić
MAMA / 7' / Ivana Škrabalo
EDO MAJKA – SEVDAH O RODAMA / 52' / Silivio Mirošničenko
PANJ PUN OLOVA / 28' / Branko Schmidt
DOBRO DOŠLI U IGRANE / 25' / Kristina Kumrić
GREECE
THE THIRD TAKIS / 109' / Katerina Patroni
THE LOVERS FROM AXOS / 80' / Nicos Ligouris
CHILDREN OF A RAPE / 64' / Yorgos Avgeropoulus
LIGHT ON MY SHOULDER – MICHALIS GANAS / 68' / Stelios Charalampopoulos
BIRDS IN THE SWAMP / 104' / Alida Dimitriou
CAPOEIRA PLAYING IN GREECE / 27' / Marianna Astraka
A HOLE IN THE WATER / 58' / Manos Papadakis
ATTIMO FUGGENTE / 9' / Gabriel Tzafka
MY DOLL.... / 7' / Nikos Kourouklis
TURKEY
INSPIRATIONS / 52' / Nurdan Arca
DIALOGUES IN THE DARK / 65' / Malek Taylan
ONE VIEW TWO WINDOWS / 30' / Gursel Sutemen
SON KUMSAL / 56' / Ruya Arzu Koksal
STUDIO OSEP / 18' / Bilgen Ince
IBRET OLSUN DIYE / 48' / Necati Sonmez
GOLUN KADINLARI – WOMEN OF THE LAKE / 24' / Emine Emel Balci
ALETHEA / 41' / Petra Holzer & Ethem Ozguven
SLOVENIA
LIBERO / 15' / Milena Olip
SRPSKI EKSERI / 50' / Dimitar Anakiev
SUDBINE / 48' / Milan Ljubić
DIŠALO JE JAZZU / 54' / Katarina Šedlbauer
MOROCCO
THE IRON BONE / 113' / Hicham Lasri
CASANAYDA! / 52' / Farida Benlyazid i Abderrahim Mettour
PORTRAIT OF KHMISSA / 52' / Michelle Medina
ALGERIA
CAPTURED CITIES / 70' / Manon de Boer & Nedjma Hadj
FRANTZ FANON: THE MEMORIES FROM THE ASYLUM / 53' /
Abdenour Zahzah & Bachir Ridouh
EGYPT
EGYPT: WE ARE WATCHING YOU / 52' / Jehane Noujaim & Sherief Elkatsha
AFTER THE WAR / 82' / Samir Abdallah
MONTENEGRO
NA NIČIJOJ ZEMLJI / 27' / redatelj: Miro Karadžić (co-production: Serbia )
ŽEĐ KAMENOG MORA / 79' / Vladimir Perović
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
SREBRENIČKI KENOTAF / 31' / Haris Prolić
MOST / 12' / Haris Bilajbegović (co-production: Austria )
LEBANON
FRONTIER ZONE / 45' / Christophe Karabache
Many documentary films from countries that don’t belong to the Mediterranean area are also registered, and those are excluded from the selection for the competition program. But, after the organizers review these films also, it is possible that, by arrangement with producers and authors, some of them we include in off program.
Here are those films:
USA
THE WAY NORTH / 60' / Shara K. Lange (co-production: France)
MIND THE CHICKEN / 31' / Jan de L'eau (co-production: France)
GOT THE FACTS ON MILK / 88' / Shira Lane
THE RIVER ON RANDOLPH STREET / 17' / Zahik Rizvi
SLINGSHOT HIP HOP / 80' / Jackie Reem Salloum
UK
WITH GILBERT & GEORGE / 104' / redatelj: Julian Cole
DOUBLE EXPOUSURE / 50' / Ruanne Abou-Rahme (co-production: Palestina)
SAN SEBASTIAN
PARALLEL LINES / 8' / Asier Elizasu Maritxalar
ICELAND
KETILL / 30' / Tomas Lemarquis & Joseph Marzolla
CANADA
LONG ROAD NORTH / 93' / Ian Hinkle
GERMANY
CLOSE-UP KURDISTAN / 104' / Yuksel Yavuz
RUSSIA
WERONIKA WILL NOT COME / 112' / Elina Suni
ARMENIA
EXODUS - Nika Shek & Karine Verdyan